1994: Overstreet’s Favorite Films

Here is the current (but occasionally updated) list of my favorite films from 1994.

In order to understand the purpose and meaning of this list, please read my introduction to the Looking Closer Favorite Films lists here.

1994

  1. Three Colors: Red
  2. Pulp Fiction
  3. Vanya on 42nd Street
  4. Three Colors: White
  5. Chungking Express*
  6. Exotica*
  7. Quiz Show
  8. Hoop Dreams
  9. The Hudsucker Proxy
  10. The Secret of Roan Inish*
  11. Nobody’s Fool
  12. To Live
  13. Bullets Over Broadway
  14. Eat Drink Man Woman
  15. Burnt by the Sun*
  16. The Kingdom
  17. Before the Rain*
  18. Ed Wood
  19. Nadja
  20. Natural Born Killers
  21. Heavenly Creatures
  22. The Professional (Leon: The Professional)
  23. What Happened Was…
  24. The Madness of King George
  25. Interview with the Vampire
  • Barcelona
  • The Shawshank Redemption
  • Speed
  • Shallow Grave
  • Queen Margot
  • Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
  • Il Postino*
  • Immortal Beloved
  • The Mask
  • Crumb*
  • Prêt-à-Porter (Ready to Wear)
  • Clerks
  • Amateur
  • Black Beauty
  • Tom and Viv
  • Swimming with Sharks
  • Death and the Maiden
As-yet Unseen or Unratable Films of 1994
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (Michael Haneke)
A Great Day in Harlem
Ashes of Time
Barcelona Ashes of Time (Wong Kar-wai)
Blue Chips (William Friedkin)
Blush (Li Shaohong)
Body Snatchers
Caro diario
Chartres Series
Clean, Shaven
Coming To Terms With The Dead (Pascale Ferran)
Country Life
Crooklyn (Spike Lee)
Dieu sait quoi
Double Happiness
Ermo
Farinelli: Il Castrato
Faust (Jan Svankmajer)
Fear of a Black Hat (Rusty Cundieff)
Freedom on My Mind
Fresh (Boaz Yakin)
Fun
Go Fish (Rose Troche)
Guarding Tess
I Can’t Sleep (Claire Denis)
I Like it Like That (Darnell Martin)
I.Q.
I’ll Do Anything (James L. Brooks)
Imaginary Crimes
In the Mouth of Madness (John Carpenter)
Joan the Maid (Jacques Rivette)
Joan the Maid: The Battles
Joan the Maid: The Prisons
Ladybird Ladybird
Lamerica (Gianni Amelio)
L’Enfer (Claude Chabrol)
Like Two Crocodiles
Little Big League
Little Odessa (James Gray)
Little Women
London
Lucky Break (Ben Lewin)
Mina Tannenbaum
Moving the Mountain
Muriel’s Wedding
No Escape (Martin Campbell)
NYC 3/94 (Hal Hartley)
Oleanna (David Mamet)
Once Were Warriors
Only You
Oublie-moi (Noemie Lvovsky)
Passions (Kira Muratova)
Portrait of a Young Girl at the End of the 1960s in Brussels (Chantal Akerman)
Priest (Antonia Bird)
Regarde les hommes tomber (Jacques Audiard)
Rhythm Thief (Matthew Harrison)
Satantango (Bela Tarr)
Shopping (Paul W.S. Anderson)
Spanking the Monkey (David O. Russell)
Speechless (Ron Underwood)
Strawberry and Chocolate
Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatjana (Aki Kaurismäki)
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
The Color of Love (Peggy Ahwesh)
The Day the Sun Turned Cold
The Freethinker (Peter Watkins)
The Glass Shield (Charles Burnett)
The Legend of Drunken Master
The Most Terrible Time in My Life
The New Age
The Paper
The Red Book
The Silences of the Palace
The Unforgettable Summer (Lucian Pintilie)
Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami)
Uncovered (Jim McBride)
Verhängnis
Vive L’Amour (Tsai Ming-liang)
Vukovar
Wes Craven’s New Nightmare (Wes Craven)
Whispering Pages (Aleksandr Sokurov)
Widows’ Peak
Wild Reeds (Andre Techine)
Windigo
  • Facebook

CLOSE | X

HIDE | X