2009: Overstreet's Favorite Films

Here is the current (but occasionally updated) list of my favorite films from 2009.

In order to understand the purpose and meaning of this list, please read my introduction to the Looking Closer Favorite Films lists here.

2009

  1. The Secret of Kells* (two-part review: Pt. 1Pt. 2)
  2. Up (review)
  3. Where the Wild Things Are (review)
  4. A Serious Man (review)
  5. Coraline (review)
  6. Lourdes*
  7. A Town Called Panic*
  8. The Fantastic Mr. Fox
  9. The Girlfriend Experience
  10. Bright Star
  11. Moon
  12. The Maid
  13. Mary and Max
  14. Duplicity
  15. Police, Adjective (review)
  16. District 9
  17. The Limits of Control (two-part review: Pt.1 , Pt. 2)
  18. The Exploding Girl
  19. The Secret In Their Eyes*
  20. In the Loop
  21. Dogtooth
  22. The Road
  23. Meeting Andrei Tarkovsky (two-part review: Pt. 1, Pt. 2)
  24. I Am Love
  25. Micmacs
  • 500 Days of Summer*
  • Invictus
  • Get Low
  • The White Ribbon*
  • Inglourious Basterds (two-part review: Pt. 1, Pt.2)
  • Alamar*
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs*
  • Red Riding: 1970
  • Red Riding: 1984
  • The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
  • Star Trek
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Public Enemies
  • Away We Go
  • Invictus
  • Sweetgrass
  • Between the Folds*
  • Avatar (review)
  • An Education
  • Up in the Air
  • Tetro
  • Fish Tank
  • Oceans
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • The Informant!
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • Watchmen
  • Thirst
  • Drag Me to Hell
  • Zombieland
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • That Evening Sun
As-yet Unseen or Unratable Films of 2009:
A Christmas Carol (Robert Zemeckis)**
A Perfect Getaway (David Twohy)
A Room and a Half (Andrey Khrzhanovskiy)
A Single Man
Adam
Accident (Soi Cheang)
Adventureland (Greg Mottola)
Ajami
Alexander the Last (Joe Swanberg)
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel
Amer (Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani)
Amreeka
Angels & Demons
Antichrist (Lars Von Trier)
Around a Small Mountain (Jacques Rivette)
Art & Copy
Baarìa
Bakjwi
Bandslam
Barking Water (Sterlin Harjo)
Beeswax (Andrew Bujalski)
Bellamy (Claude Cabrol)
Between Two Worlds (Vimukthi Jayasundara)
Big Fan
Black Dynamite (Scott Sanders)
Blue Beard (Catherine Breillat)
Bran Nue Dae
Bride Wars
Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodovar)
Brothers
Brüno
Butterflies Have No Memories (Lav Diaz)
Cafe Noir (Jung Sung-il)
Cairo Time
Canary (Alejandro Adams)
Capitalism: A Love Story
Cell 211
Cheri
Chloe
City Island
Coco Before Chanel
Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky
Cold Souls
Collapse
Confessions of a Shopaholic (P.J. Hogan)
Crank 2: High Voltage (Neveldine/Taylor)
Crazy Heart
Crude
David Hockney: A Bigger Picture
Dogtooth
Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl (Manoel de Oliveira)
Eighteen (Jang Kun-jae)
Enter the Void
Everybody’s Fine
Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
Extract (Mike Judge)
Face (Tsai Ming-liang)
Farewell
Funny People (Judd Apatow)
Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont)
Halloween II (Rob Zombie)**
Harry Brown
He’s Just Not That Into You
Huacho (Alejandro Fernández Almendras)
Humpday (Lynn Shelton)
I Love You Phillip Morris
I Love You, Man
Il grande sogno
Imburnal (Sherad Anthony Sanchez)
In the Electric Mist
Inspector Bellamy
Johnny Mercer: The Dream’s On Me
Julie & Julia
Karaoke (Chris Chong Chan Fui)
Knowing (Alex Proyas)
La bocca del lupo (Pietro Marcello)
La Donation
La doppia ora
La mission
Last Train Home
Le roi de l’évasion (Alain Guiraudie)
Lebanon
Life
Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
Like You Know it All (Hong Sang-soo)
Lo spazio bianco
Lola
Lourdes (Jessica Hausner)
Mao’s Last Dancer
Monsters vs Aliens
Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
Mother and Child
Mr. Nobody
My Dear Enemy (Lee Yoon-ki)
My Dog Tulip
My One and Only
My Sister’s Keeper
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (Werner Herzog)
Ne change rien (Pedro Costa)
Nine
Notorious
Nowhere Boy
Nymph (Pen-ek Ratanaruang)
Orphan
Oxhide II (Liu Jiayin)
Passing Strange
Persécution
Pirate Radio
Polytechnique (Denis Villeneuve)
Prince of Tears
Pulling John
Queen to Play
Red Riding: 1983
Samson and Delilah (Warwick Thornton)
She, a Chinese (Xiaolu Guo)
Sin Nombre
Solitary Man
Soul Kitchen (Fatih Akin)
Splice (Vincenzo Natali)
Spring Fever (Lou Ye)
State of Play
Still Bill
Surrogates (Jonathan Mostow)
Survival of the Dead (George A. Romero)
Tetsuo: The Bullet Man
The Army of Crime (Robert Guédiguian)
The Art of the Steal
The Blind Side
The Box (Richard Kelly)
The Boys: The Sherman Brothers’ Story
The Concert
The Cove
The Damned United
The Donation (Bernard Emond)
The Father of my Children (Mia Hansen-Løve)
The Final Destination (David R. Ellis)
The Hangover
The House of the Devil
The International (Tom Tykwer)
The Invention of Lying
The Last Station
The Man Beyond the Bridge
The Messenger
The Milk of Sorrow
The National Parks: America’s Best Idea
The Panic Is On: The Great American Depression as Seen by the Common Man
The Portugeuse Nun (Eugene Green)
The Promotion (Steve Conrad)
The Proposal
The Red Chapel
The Red Machine
The Search (Pema Tseden)
The Soloist (Joe Wright)
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (Tony Scott)
The Traveller
The White Meadows (Mohammad Rasoulof)
The Winning Season
The Young Victoria
This Is It
Tony Manero (Pablo Larrain)
Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine)
Under the Sea 3D
Valhalla Rising (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Vengeance (Johnny To)
Vincere (Marco Belloccio)
Waking Sleeping Beauty
What’s the Matter with Kansas?
Whatever Works (Woody Allen)
Whip It (Drew Barrymore)
White Material
White Material (Claire Denis)
Wild Grass (Alain Resnais)
Women Without Men
World’s Greatest Dad (Bobcat Goldthwait)
Yellowstone: Battle for Life
Yi ngoi
Yoo Hoo, Mrs. Goldberg
Youth in Revolt
  • Facebook

CLOSE | X

HIDE | X