Overstreet’s Favorite Films: 1980

Here is the current (but occasionally updated) list of my favorite films from 1980.

In order to understand the purpose and meaning of this list, please read my introduction to the Looking Closer Favorite Films lists here.

1980

    1. Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back
    2. The Elephant Man
    3. Raging Bull
    4. Gates of Heaven
    5. The Shining
    6. Airplane!
    7. The Blues Brothers
    8. Popeye
  • Stardust Memories
  • Altered States
  • Flash Gordon
As-yet Unseen or Unratable Films of 1980
A Change in Seasons (Richard Lang)
A Week’s Vacation (Bertrand Tavernier)
Amber Waves (Joseph Sargent)
American Gigolo (Paul Schrader)
Asphalt Night (Peter Fratzcher)
Atlantic City
Bad Timing
Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Bona (Lino Brocka)*
Breaker Morant
Bronco Billy (Clint Eastwood)
Caddyshack
Carny (Robert Kaylor)
Coal Miner’s Daughter
Confidence (Istvan Szabo)
Contract (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Cruising (William Friedkin)
Dressed to Kill (Brian De Palma)
Every Man for Himself (Jean-Luc Godard)
Fame
Bad Timing: A Sensual Obsession (Nicolas Roeg)
Friday the 13th
From the Life of Marionettes
Gloria (John Cassavetes)
Grown-Ups (Mike Leigh)
Happy Birthday Gemini (Richard Benner)
Hardly Working (Jerry Lewis)
Heart Beat (John Byrum)
Heaven’s Gate (Michael Cimino)
It’s My Turn (Claudia Weill)
Kagemusha
Kastilyong Buhangin (Mario O’Hara)*
Kung-Fu (Janusz Kijowski)
La femme enfant (Raphaele Billetdoux)
La petite sirene (Roger Andrieux)
Le Voyage en Douce (Michel Deville)
Les bons debarras (Francis Mankiewicz)
Loulou (Maurice Pialat)
Maniac (William Lustig)
Manila By Night (Ishmael Bernal)
Melvin and Howard (Jonathan Demme)
Mon oncle d’Amerique (Alain Resnais)
My Bodyguard
Ordinary People
Out of the Blue (Dennis Hopper)
Plein sud (Luc Beraud)
Resurrection
Return of the Secaucus 7
Sam Marlow (Robert Day)
Snapshot Around the Family Table (Ada Pistiner)
Stardust Memories (Woody Allen)
Superman II
Taxi Zum Klo (Frank Ripploh)
That Sinking Feeling (Bill Forsyth)
The Big Red One (Samuel Fuller)
The Competition (Joel Oliansky)
The Contract
The Falls (Peter Greenaway)
The Fog
The Horse of Pride (Claude Chabrol)
The Last Metro
The Legend of Tianyun Mountain (Xie Jin)
The Long Good Friday
The Long Riders (Walter Hill)
The Ninth Configuration (William Peter Blatty)
The Stunt Man
UFOria (John Binder)
Used Cars (Robert Zemeckis)
Where the Buffalo Roam
Zigeunerweisen (Seijun Suzuki)

CLOSE | X

HIDE | X