February 14, 2019
[…] (e) Use public funds or the time or counsel of public employees, for his or her personal or family gain. (f) Use his or her official position by any means to influence a State agency for personal or family gain by the use of express or implied threat of legislative reprisal. 

So, if his business (Holy Ghost Ministries) financially benefited from monument that was established by his bill that that should at least raise the question of whether he committed any ethics rules violations.

But even MORE interesting is …

Under AR Code § 5-52-101 an AR state official cannot “Solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit as compensation or consideration for having as a public servant given a decision, opinion, recommendation, or vote favorable to another person“.

Therefore, if he benefited or was compensated in any way from soliciting donations for the monument his bill established then he may well have broken Arkansas law.

And What About the Lawsuits?

When Jason Rapert rededicated the monument in May he said: