One of the most commonly asked questions about communion…

I hear this a lot.

“I’ve already received communion.  Can I receive again?”

No less than two people asked me this question on Saturday, the Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception.  They’d been to Mass for the feast day, and were then attending Mass in the evening for their Sunday obligation.

The short answer is: yes.  Even if you’re attending two separate Masses on a given Sunday.

The longer explanation, from the Code of Canon Law:

Can.  917 A person who has already received the Most Holy Eucharist can receive it a second time on the same day only within the eucharistic celebration in which the person participates, without prejudice to the prescript of  can. 921, §2.

Can.  918 It is highly recommended that the faithful receive holy communion during the eucharistic celebration itself. It is to be administered outside the Mass, however, to those who request it for a just cause, with the liturgical rites being observed.

Now you know.

More than two times, however, may be problematic. Canon law is specific about the second time, but silent on more.


CLOSE | X

HIDE | X